East Kent Cyclo Cross League Round 5 – Results

The EKCX League is a five round series held near the south coast at the edge of Kent promoted by VC Deal, stalwarts of south east cyclo cross over the decades – Series info here

The fifth and final round held at  Betteshager, Deal, Kent on January 21.

Senior Men

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT LAPS
1 38 Jonathan Dennis Kibosh Senior 8
2 50 David Rees Dulwich Paragon CC Senior 8
3 45 Glen Whittington Southborough & District Wheelers Senior 8
4 18 Pete Link Senior 8
5 24 Edward Moesli Senior 8
6 22 Alex Windett Dulwich Paragon CC Senior 8
7 34 James Malone Dulwich Paragon CC Senior 8
8 46 Matthew Laws Dulwich Paragon CC Senior 8
9 47 Neil Dunn Pretorius Bikes Senior 8
10 51 Daniel James Senior 8
11 49 John Cox Dulwich Paragon CC Senior 8
12 7 Daniel Weale Adalta CC Senior 8
13 52 Toby Willis Panagua CC Senior 8
14 28 Max Thompson Adalta CC Senior 7
15 44 Luke Anderson Wigmore CC Senior 7
16 19 Simon Miller Southborough & District Wheelers V40 7
17 17 Richard Gray Southborough & District Wheelers V50 7
18 39 Aidan Scully Dulwich Paragon CC Senior 7
19 48 Nicholas Wood BowlPhish Racing Senior 7
20 71 Bruce Sandel Southborough & District Wheelers V40 7
21 9 Jamie Harris Wigmore CC Senior 7
22 8 Matthew Evans Southborough & District Wheelers V50 6
23 23 Chris Platt Dulwich Paragon CC Senior 6
24 43 Nicholas Foster Deal Tri Senior 6
25 37 Rupert Walls-Buck Thanet RC Senior 5
DNF 20 Luke Coleman Quick Release Cycling Club Senior 4
DNF 13 Chris Parsons-Green Southborough & District Wheelers Senior 4
DNF 26 David Millis Southborough & District Wheelers V50 2
DNF 11 Neil Jenner Senior 2
DNF 40 Wilf Sinclair VC Londres Senior 1
DNF 10 Pete Lodge Deal Tri Senior 1

Women and Junior Men

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT Gender LAPS
1 19 Eddie Davies Dulwich Paragon JM M 6
2 22 George Metcalfe Team Darenth JM M 6
3 7 Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth JM M 6
4 17 Cameron Preece Southborough & District Wheelers JM M 6
5 2 Louise Heywood-Mahe Les Filles Senior F 6
6 14 Luke Kingsland VC Deal JM M 6
7 6 Emily Ashwood WXC World Racing JW F 5
8 3 Charlotte Heywood-Mahe Les Filles Senior F 5
9 12 Caroline Reuter London Phoenix CC V40 F 5
10 25 Oliva Campbell Dulwich Paragon Senior F 5
11 4 Trisha Freeland BowlPhish Racing Senior F 5
12 18 Victoria Strilla Sunsport Velo Senior F 5
13 5 Hayley Down Senior F 5
14 10 Kelly Clark Senior F 5
15 9 Annette Nixon Deal Tri V40 F 5
16 15 Alison Stagg Deal Tri V50 F 4
17 8 Nicola Goodban Thanet RC V40 F 4
18 27 Phillipa Jenkins Southborough & District Wheelers Senior F 4
DNF 16 Jill Cliff GS Invicta V40 F 4

Veteran Men

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT LAPS
1 44 Stephen Gibson 4T+Velo Club V40 7
2 43 Jon Lyons GS Invicta V50 7
3 46 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo V40 7
4 54 James Furniss Zepnat RT Lazer Helmets V40 7
5 40 Mark Whittaker GS Invicta V40 7
6 58 David Oxberry V40 7
7 84 Nick Welsh Crawley Wheelers V50 7
8 39 Adrian Lyons GS Invicta V50 7
9 90 Shawn Manning Thanet RC V40 7
10 3 Benjamin Bartlett Folkestone Velo Club V40 7
11 34 Paul Hewitt Generation Press CC V40 7
12 65 Edwin Ward V40 7
13 11 Simon Bell 4T+Velo Club V50 7
14 49 Adam Platts VC Londres V50 6
15 14 Alex Amey Vicious Velo V40 6
16 37 Paul Hudson Sprockets UK V50 6
17 2 Robert Grunfield GS Avanti V40 6
18 56 Stuart Kinnon GS Invicta V50 6
19 13 Phil Kirby VC Londres V40 6
20 92 Simon Clarke GS Avanti V40 6
21 4 Charles Codrington Dulwich Paragon V50 6
22 38 Timothy Peters Horsham Cycling V40 6
23 35 Malcolm Davies 4T+Velo Club V40 6
24 64 Stephen Blackmore Team Darenth V50 6
25 57 Tim Higginson Team Darenth V50 6
26 68 Andy Morton 100 Kilo Climb V50 6
27 17 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team V40 6
28 72 Chris Lord VC Deal V40 6
29 47 Stephen Rodgers GS Avanti V40 6
30 36 Liam Kelsall Sprockets UK V40 6
31 70 Steve Emory 100 Kilo Climb V50 6
32 7 Arron Harris VC Deal V40 6
33 71 Mark Tuson Deal Tri V40 6
34 55 Ewan Main V40 6
35 77 Mark Moreton V40 6
36 15 Dave Bishop Wigmore CC V40 6
37 45 Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC V40 5
38 67 Jeff Adkins V40 5
39 66 Joe Booth Dulwich Paragon V50 5
40 32 Dave Mitchell Sprockets UK V40 5
41 51 Paul Vig VC Deal V40 5
42 62 Steve Harman Wigmore CC V40 5
43 53 Graham Tonks VC Deal V50 5
44 74 Craig ???? V50 5
45 33 John Smith Folkestone Velo Club V40 5
46 50 Jonathan Richardson Folkestone Velo Club V40 5
47 1 Michael Julien 100 Kilo Climb V50 4
48 63 Tim Mountfield V50 4
DNS 91 Scott Purchas Southborough & District Wheelers V40 0

Youth

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT Gender LAPS
1 23 Jospeh Blackmore Team Darenth U16 M 4
2 28 Samuel McGhee Sutton CC U16 M 4
3 25 Stanley Platts VC Londres U16 M 4
4 83 Luke Hazell Team Darenth U16 M 4
5 89 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth U14 M 4
6 24 George Pittock Thanet RC U16 M 4
7 85 Piers Higginson Team Darenth U14 M 4
8 88 Dominic Bell Sutton CC U14 M 4
9 20 Charlotte McGreevy LIV AWOL U16 F 4
10 29 Daniel Kirby Sutton CC U16 M 4
11 87 H Owen HHYCC U14 M 4
12 18 William Madeira VC Deal U16 M 4
13 48 Thomas Metcalfe Team Darenth U16 M 4
14 60 Milo Summers HHYCC U14 M 4
15 26 Jack Hill Thanet RC U16 M 4
16 27 Albert Grunfield U16 M 4
17 21 Emily Heasman VC Deal U16 F 4
18 78 Hope Inglis Kent Velo Girls U14 F 4
19 31 Emily Lines Team Darenth U14 F 4
20 81 Oliver Harris VC Deal U14 M 4
21 79 Charlie Hart Thanet RC U14 M 3
22 86 Alex Austin VC Deal U14 M 3
23 82 Freya Cook Thanet RC U14 F 3
24 30 Georgie Hewitt U16 F 3
25 76 Todd Purchas Southbrough & District Wheelers U14 M 3
26 80 Tallulah Butcher Thanet RC U14 F 3
27 75 Thomas Lawrence U14 M 2
DNF 77 Jules Reuter HHYCC U14 M 1
DNF 84 Tom Hutton Thanet RC U14 M 0

Under 12s

1 63 Alfie Amey Team Darenth U12 M
2 64 Clement Reuter HHYCC U12 M
3 62 Oscar Amey Team Darenth U12 M
4 65 Luke Gibson Club Cyclopark U12 M
5 72 Tulsi Bakrania Team Darenth U12 F
6 17 Skye Willis Panagua CC U12 F
7 67 Lughaidh Cook Thanet RC U12 M
8 3 Theo Sandel Southbrough & District Wheelers U10 M
9 71 Jude McGreevy Team Darenth U12 M
10 69 Max Robinson Thanet RC U12 M
11 11 Noah Smith Team Darenth U10 M
12 68 Louie Harris VC Deal U12 M
13 15 Lola Arnold Team Darenth U10 F
14 7 Ben Hutton Thanet RC U10 M
15 6 Luke Hart Thanet RC U10 M
16 14 Holly Hazell Team Darenth U10 F
17 74 Orla Willis Panagua CC U10 F
18 1 Ivo Thwaites Kent Velo Kids U10 M
19 73 Edith Davies Club Cyclopark U12 F
20 4 Thorsten Cook Thanet RC U10 M
21 66 Emily Tanner U12 F
22 70 Ilana Lord VC Deal U12 F
23 9 Barney Smith Team Darenth U10 M
24 2 Eva Gibson Club Cyclopark U10 F

Betteshanger Cross Feature – https://cyclesport.london/betteshanger-cyclo-cross/



X