Sussex Cyclo Cross League Final Rankings 2017/18

The Sussex Cyclo Cross League is open to riders who live in Sussex and are compiled by Andy Seltzer. Huge thanks to Andy and well done to all the riders.

Prizes will be presented at the Team Championships.

If any issues please contact via – http://www.londonxleague.co.uk/contact/

Senior Men

Position Rider Club Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Overall Points Best of 3 Rounds
03/09/2017 01/10/2017 22/10/2017 29/10/2017
1 Oliver Fenton South Downs Bikes 94 94 65 90 343 278
2 Giles Ruffer Brighton Mitre 86 70 100 83 339 269
3 Jack Dunne Sussex Revolution VC 78 100 83 72 333 261
4 Ed Clark Fat Creations 80 90 86 68 324 256
5 Mark Emsley Crawley Wheelers 90 86 67 74 317 250
6 Stanimir Bolyarov Hunt Wheels 76 94 76 246 246
7 Mark Day Generation Press 83 78 70 78 309 239
8 Paul Barnard South Downs Bikes 74 83 76 67 300 233
9 Simon Eden No Velo CC 63 74 72 209 209
10 Elliot Brown Eastbourne Rovers 65 74 70 209 209
11 Paul Hewitt Generation Press 76 69 63 208 208
12 Dan Clark Hunt Wheels 72 68 66 206 206
13 Ben Wright Crawley Wheelers 65 67 62 65 259 197
14 Craig Swatton Crawley Wheelers 66 68 60 63 257 197
15 Chris Woods Crawley Wheelers 64 66 61 61 252 191
16 James Cheeseman Crawley Wheelers 62 64 64 62 252 190
17 Euan Adams Pivot Boompods 100 94 194
18 Anaid Gilks Generation Press 61 58 60 179 179
19 Daniel Selmes Hastings + St Leonards 62 57 59 178 178
20 Steve Kane Brighton Mitre 90 86 176
21 John Aston Generation Press 78 80 158
22 Richard Maguire Generation Press 69 69 138
23 Nick Smith Lewes Wanderers 68 69 137
24 John Tindell Brighton Excelsior 72 58 130
25 Oliver Gray Hunt Wheels 66 64 130
26 Justin King Crawley Wheelers 63 59 122
27 Glen Whittington The Eight Bike Collective 100 100
28 Ryan Machin Crawley Wheelers 80 80
29 Tom Pritchard Fat Creations 80 80
30 Callum Nicklin Mason Cycles 70 70
31 Jack Tweddle Hunt Wheels 67 67
32 Chris Avison Crawley Wheelers 61 61
33 Chris Foxon Brighton Tri Club 60 60
34 Patrick Hough Lewes Wanderers 59 59

Junior Men

Position Rider Club Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Overall Points Best of 3 Rounds
03/09/2017 01/10/2017 22/10/2017 29/10/2017
1 Kamran Amin V.C.Jubilee 94 94 100 100 388 294
2 Lawrence Coyle V.C.Jubilee 100 100 94 94 388 294
3 Jack Churchill V.C.Jubilee 90 86 90 90 356 270
4 Oliver Rogers V.C.Jubilee 86 90 86 86 348 262

Senior Women

Position Rider Club Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Overall Points Best of 3 Rounds
03/09/2017 01/10/2017 22/10/2017 29/10/2017
1 Sarah Phelps Brighton Mitre 100 100 100 100 400 300
2 Laura Wilkey Crawley Wheelers 90 90 94 94 368 278
3 Suzanne Fox Crawley Wheelers 83 90 90 263 263
4 Julie Lang Crawley Wheelers 80 86 83 249 249
5 Lauren Brackpool Crawley Wheelers 80 83 86 249 249
6 Megan Brockington Crawley Wheelers 94 94 188
7 Mugs Gohl Nice Brew CT 86 86
8 Alison Page Crawley Wheelers 83 83

Women Veteran 40+

Position Rider Club Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Overall Points Best of 3 Rounds
03/09/2017 01/10/2017 22/10/2017 29/10/2017
1 Sally Evamy Private 100 94 100 100 394 300
2 Olivia Webb Eastbourne Rovers 100 94 94 288 288
3 Wendy Bates Crawley Wheelers 86 86 90 262 262
4 Helen Webb Sussex Nomads 90 90 180
Jane Petrie Crawley Wheelers 86 90 176
Lotte Jackson Nice Brew CT 94 94

Women Veteran 50+

Position Rider Club Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Overall Points Best of 3 Rounds
03/09/2017 01/10/2017 22/10/2017 29/10/2017
1 Denise Page Crawley Wheelers 90 100 100 290 290
2 Abigail Armstrong Eastbourne Rovers 100 100 200
3 Heather Cord Crawley Wheelers 94 94 188
4 Rachel Lucus Crawley Wheelers 94 90 184
5 Sharon Chiladek Crawley Wheelers 94 94

Veteran Men 40+

Position Rider Club Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Overall Points Best of 3 Rounds
03/09/2017 01/10/2017 22/10/2017 29/10/2017
1 Christian Faires Blazing Saddles 100 100 100 300 300
2 James Dear Crawley Wheelers 94 100 90 284 284
3 Mark Amicucci Brown Evans Cycles RT 90 94 94 278 278
4 John Cordner Train Sharp 80 86 94 90 350 270
5 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers 72 83 86 86 327 255
6 AlanYule Crawley Wheelers 80 80 83 243 243
7 Jason Burkinshaw Blazing Saddles 78 78 83 78 317 239
8 Duncan Mawhinney Blazing Saddles 66 74 78 80 298 232
9 Anthony Grey Crawley Wheelers 70 69 74 72 285 216
10 Rob Pelham Lewes Wanderers 65 72 70 74 281 216
11 Stuart Nisbett Crawley Wheelers 83 56 76 215 215
12 Anthony Barker Crawley Wheelers 68 70 76 214 214
13 Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers 64 61 72 66 263 202
14 Adam Ford Eastbourne Rovers 63 67 68 65 263 200
15 Mark Chatfield Crawley Wheelers 63 69 67 199 199
16 Timothy Peters Horsham Cycling 60 64 65 63 252 192
17 Paget Cohen Lewes Wanderers 61 66 64 60 251 191
18 Darren Haynes Lewes Wanderers 54 65 59 62 240 186
19 Russell ThorneJones Crawley Wheelers 58 62 63 59 242 184
20 Frazer Clifford Pivot Boompods 86 90 176
21 Scott MacTaggart Crawley Wheelers 59 57 58 174 174
22 Simon Lang Crawley Wheelers 48 54 61 56 219 171
23 Paul Norman Brighton Mitre 55 58 57 170 170
24 Richard Frost Lewes Wanderers 52 60 55 167 167
25 Jon Collett Lewes Wanderers 51 57 58 166 166
26 Paul Wilson Brighton Excelsior 69 76 145
27 Barry Harvey Blazing Saddles 66 68 134
28 Tobias Bunyan Eastbourne Rovers 62 61 123
29 Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre 53 60 113
30 Jezz Shorter Brighton Excelsior 74 74
31 Gary Milton Blazing Saddles 76 74
32 Gary Jones Sussex Nomads 70 70
33 James Stone Brighton Excelsior 68 68
34 Nick Miles 67 67
35 Neil Giles Crawley Wheelers 67 67
36 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles RT 64 64
37 Lee Rae-Byfrd Crawley Wheelers 62 62
38 M.J.Jackson Nice Brew 59 59
39 Alan Redman Brighton Excelsior 57 57
40 Jason Le Goff In Gear RT 56 56
41 Sebastien Crawley Wheelers 55 55
42 James Ryan In Gear RT 50 50
43 Allan Newman Brighton Mitre 49 49

Veteran Men 50+

Position Rider Club Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Overall Points Best of 3 Rounds
03/09/2017 01/10/2017 22/10/2017 29/10/2017
1 George Higgs Crawley Wheelers 90 100 100 100 390 300
2 Jez Parson Brighton Excelsior 100 94 94 94 382 288
3 Stuart Evans Crawley Wheelers 94 90 86 90 360 274
4 Nick Welsh Crawley Wheelers 86 90 86 262 262
5 Jo Burt Morvelo 83 83 83 80 329 249
6 Paul James Crawley Wheelers 76 80 76 232 232
7 Andy Seltzer In Gear RT 78 74 74 226 226
8 Trevor Goswell Eastbourne Rovers 67 78 70 67 282 215
14 Martin O’Brien Brighton Mitre 69 74 69 70 282 213
15 Martin O’Neill Brighton Mitre 72 72 69 213 213
16 Stephen Burgess Lewes Wanders CC 70 76 65 211 211
17 Andy Eaton Eastbourne Rovers 66 69 67 64 266 202
18 Doug Fox Crawley Wheelers 86 83 169
19 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers 80 76 156
20 Paul Horta Hopkins Handsling Racing 78 78 156
21 Jay Chisnall Pivot Boompods 80 68 148
22 Oliver Philips Brighton Mitre 72 70 142
23 Rob Sones Crawley Wheelers 68 66 134
24 Kevin Plummer South Down Bikes 74 74
25 Dominic Lowden Lewes Wanders CC 72 72
26 Steve McMenamin Crawley Wheelers 68 68
27 David Barnard V.C. Etoile 68 68
28 Chris Hough Lewes Wanders CC 67 67
29 Stephen Copeland Horsham Cycling 66 66
30 Bruce English Eastbourne Rovers 65 65

Youth Men U16

Position Rider Club Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Overall Points Best of 3 Rounds
03/09/2017 01/10/2017 22/10/2017 29/10/2017
1 Bill Demuth V.C.Jubilee 100 90 100 290 290
2 Ferdrick Newman Preson Park YCC 94 94 94 282 282
3 Joshua Ballinger Preson Park YCC 83 90 90 263 263
4 James Yule Crawley Wheelers 80 94 86 260 260
5 Chayaton Pengchaisri Crawley Wheelers 90 86 83 259 259
6 Tom Poghe-Morgan Preson Park YCC 100 100 200
7 Adam Churchill Preson Park YCC 86 86
8 William Starr V.C.Jubilee 86 86

Youth Men U14

Position Rider Club Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Overall Points Best of 3 Rounds
03/09/2017 01/10/2017 22/10/2017 29/10/2017
1 Alex Harvey V.C.Jubilee 100 94 94 100 388 294
2 Ferdie Parson V.C.Jubilee 94 100 100 94 388 294
3 William Davies V.C.Jubilee 83 86 90 83 342 259
4 Louis Bolton V.C.Jubilee 86 90 86 262 262
5 Luke Goodwill Preson Park YCC 90 90 180
6 William Grey Crawley Wheelers 80 80

Youth Women U16

Position Rider Club Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Overall Points Best of 3 Rounds
03/09/2017 01/10/2017 22/10/2017 29/10/2017
1 Samantha Holden Crawley Wheelers 100 94 94 100 388 294
2 Georgia Hewitt Generation Press 100 100 200

Youth Women U14

None

Under 12 Boys

Position Rider Club Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Overall Points Best of 3 Rounds
03/09/2017 01/10/2017 22/10/2017 29/10/2017
1 Mark Larkin Train sharp 100 90 100 94 384 294
2 George Harvey V.C.Jubilee 94 86 100 280 280
3 Seb Boulton V.C.Jubilee 94 86 90 270 270
4 Alfred Bunyan Preston Park YCC 90 90 86 266 266
5 Jenson King Crawley Wheelers 86 80 83 83 332 252
6 Max Smith Crawley Wheelers 83 83 80 246 246
7 Finlay Doujon Crawley Wheelers 100 94 194
8 Oscar Clarke Preston Park YCC 74 80 154
9 Ben Tamplin Preston Park YCC 78 78
10 Stanley wilson Preston Park YCC 78 78
11 Adam Beattie Preston Park YCC 76 76

Under 10 Boys

Position Rider Club Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Overall Points Best of 3 Rounds
03/09/2017 01/10/2017 22/10/2017 29/10/2017
1 Finlay Goodman Bedgebury Boars 100 100 100 100 400 300
2 Lucas Bailie Horsham Youth 94 94 94 282 282
3 Oliver Goodman Bedgebury Boars 94 90 86 86 356 270
4 Cooper Lang Crawley Wheelers 83 90 83 256 256
5 Ben Bailie V.C.Jubilee 78 83 80 241 241
6 Jackson Lang Crawley Wheelers 76 80 78 234 234
7 Oliver Double Preston Park YCC 86 90 176
8 Alfie Twine Crawley Wheelers 80 80

Under 12 Girls

Position Rider Club Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Overall Points Best of 3 Rounds
03/09/2017 01/10/2017 22/10/2017 29/10/2017
1 Polly Parsons V.C.Jubilee 100 100 100 300 300
2 Ella Chatfield Crawley Wheelers 100 94 94 94 382 288
3 Lucy Barker Crawley Wheelers 94 90 90 274 274

Under 10 Girls

Position Rider Club Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Overall Points Best of 3 Rounds
03/09/2017 01/10/2017 22/10/2017 29/10/2017
1 Jostin King Crawley Wheelers 100 100 100 300 300
2 Alice Smith Crawley Wheelers 94 100 94 288 288
3 Annie Sones Crawley Wheelers 90 94 184


X