Eastern and SE Regional Champs – Results

Eastern and South East Regional Cyclo Cross Championships held at Stanborough Park, Stanborough Rd, Welwyn Garden City on December 3 2017.

It was Eastern Region’s turn to host the annual regional championships or as I like to say, the battle of the leagues.

Huge thanks to Eastern Region and Welwyn Wheelers for all their efforts.

Pictures
John Lloyd has posted some great women’s race pictures – https://www.flickr.com/photos/127930556@N08/sets/72157689930974864

Full Results at the Eastern website – https://www.easterncross.org.uk/

Senior Men
1 Stephen James              Senior   Renvale RT
2 Alec Briggs       Senior
3 Michael Butler               Senior   Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s

Junior Men
1 Oliver Howson               Junior    PH-MAS/Paul Milnes/Oldfield ERT           6 laps in 38:43
2 Edward Davies               Junior    Dulwich Paragon CC        +0:06
3 Freddie Grover              Junior    Fast Test Racing Team    +1:27

Junior Women
1 Elspeth Grace Women/Jun       Welwyn Wheelers CC
2 Lauren Higham              Women/Jun       LIV AWOL
3 Cecilia Hime    Women/Jun       St Ives CC

Women Overall
1 Helen Pattinson            Women/Vet      Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
2 Elspeth Grace Women/Jun       Welwyn Wheelers CC
3 Clare Ross        Women                Brixton Cycles Club

Senior Women
1 Clare Ross        Women                Brixton Cycles Club
2 Charlotte Heywood-Mahé       Women                Les Filles Queen of the Mountains
3 Claire Beaumont           Women                ViCiOUS VELO

Veteran Women
1 Helen Pattinson            Women/Vet      Hargroves-Ridley-Montezuma’s
2 Caroline Reuter             Women/Vet      London Phoenix CC
4 Elizabeth McKie             Women/Vet      Verulam – reallymoving.com

Veteran Men 40+
1 Andrew Taylor               Vet 40+                C and N Cycles RT
2 Matthew Webber        Vet 40+                Forest Side Riders
3 Roger Maidment          Vet 40+                Forest Side Riders

Veteran Men 50+
1 Richard Muchmore      Vet 50+                Renvale RT
2 Donald Wiley  Vet 50+                Handsling Racing
3 Simon Hime    Vet 50+                Finchley Racing Team

Youth Men A
1 Oliver Stockwell            Youth    Welwyn Wheelers CC
2 Joe Kiely           Youth    Welwyn Wheelers CC
3 Archie Peet     Youth    Welwyn Wheelers CC

Youth Men B
1 Caelan Miller  Yth/U14               Welwyn Wheelers CC
2 Euan Woodliffe             Yth/U14               Welwyn Wheelers CC
3 Noah Hobbs    Yth/U14               Barking & Dagenham CC

Youth Women A
1 Iona Moir         Yth/Girl                LIV AWOL
2 Charlotte-Louise McGreevy     Yth/Girl                LIV AWOL
3 Harley Pell       Yth/Girl                Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)

Youth Women B
1 Anoushka Minale         Yth/U14/Girl      Hub Vélo
2 Mark Lightfoot               Yth/U14               Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
3 Dominic Bell    Yth/U14               Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cycles

Under 12 Boys – Non Champs
1 Alfie Amey      U12        Team Darenth
2 Oscar Amey    U12        Team Darenth
3 Max Potts        U12        Team Darenth

Under 12 Girls – Non Champs
1 Carys Lloyd      U12G     Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club (3rd overall)
2 Florence Barnett           U12G     Kings Lynn CC
3 Millie Coleman               U12G     Hillingdon Slipstreamers

Under 10 – Non Champs
1 Oliver Beale    U10        Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
2 Anna Lloyd      U10G     Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
3 Zoe Roche       U10G     Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cycles
4 Joe Carpenter                U8          Sutton Cycling Club/ C & N Cycles
5 George Collins               U10        Colchester Rovers CC
6 Gethin Hill        U10        Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
7 Samuel Brook U10        West Suffolk Wheelers
8 Orla Willis         U10G     Panagua CC

2016/17 Regional Champs

SE & Eastern Regional Champs – https://cyclesport.london/eastern-and-south-east-regional-cyclo-cross-championships-2016/
Results here – http://www.londonxleague.co.uk/2016/08/south-east-east-championship-20162017-sun-4th-dec/
2016/17 Season summary – https://cyclesport.london/2016/10/20/london-201617-cyclo-cross-pics-and-video/



X