East Kent Cyclo Cross League Round 4 – Result

The EKCX League is a five round series held near the south coast at the edge of Kent promoted by VC Deal, stalwarts of south east cyclo cross over the decades – Series info here

The fourth round held at  Ford Manor Farm. Canterbury, Kent on December 17.

Pictures by Dave Hayward – http://www.davehaywardphotos.com/Cycling/CycloCross

Results

Senior Men

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club Gender LAPS
1 96 Michael Butler Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas M 8
2 55 David Rees Dulwich Paragon CC M 8
3 68 Francois Toullec UC de Quimperloise M 7
4 58 Glen Whittington Southborough & District Wheelers M 7
5 66 Pete Link Private M 7
6 60 Neil Dunn Pretorius Bikes M 7
7 64 Luke Coleman Quick Release Cycling Club M 7
8 65 Daniel Weale Adalta CC M 7
9 62 John Cox Dulwich Paragon CC M 7
10 67 Max Thompson Adalta CC M 7
11 69 Nicholas Wood BowlPhish Racing M 7
12 57 Kieran Bucknall Folkstone Velo Club M 6
13 95 Jamie Harris Wigmore CC M 6
14 61 Aidan Scully Dulwich Paragon CC M 6
15 98 George Scott RCUK M 6
16 53 Daniel Shraring M 6
17 94 Edmund Everall M 6
18 63 Chris Platt Dulwich Paragon CC M 6
19 100 Oliver Start M 5
20 99 Al Aywf M 5
21 56 Rupert Walls-Buck Thanet RC M 4

Women and Junior Men

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT Gender LAPS
1 25 Toby Perry Thanet RC JM M 6
2 24 Luke Kingsland VC Deal JM M 6
3 21 George Metcalfe Team Darenth JM M 6
4 1 Emily Ashwood WXC World Racing JW F 6
5 17 Charlotte Heywood-Mahe Les Filles Senior F 5
6 13 Nicky Hughes Specilized Racing V50 F 5
7 11 Oliva Campbell Dulwich Paragon Senior F 5
8 14 Trisha Freeland BowlPhish Racing Senior F 5
9 23 Julene Knox Vicious Velo V40 F 5
10 10 Victoria Strilla Sunsport Velo Senior F 5
11 4 Jill Cliff GS Invicta V40 F 4
12 9 Annette Nixon Deal Tri V40 F 4
13 18 Roxanne Potts Senior F 4
14 6 Joanne Stephens-Smith Team Sidcup Cycles V50 F 4
15 20 Alison Stagg Deal Tri V50 F 4
16 27 Marjo Van Velzen VC Deal V50 F 4
17 7 Nicola Goodban Thanet RC V40 F 4
18 3 Cameron Kemp Quick Release Cycling Club JM M 0
19 2 Jo-Anne Perry PMR Toachim House V50 F DNS

Veteran Men

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT LAPS
1 17 Stephen Gibson 4T+Velo Club V40 6
2 70 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo V40 6
3 26 Ed Fraser PB Cycle Coaching RT V40 6
4 61 Robert Purcell Neon-Velo Cycling Team V40 6
5 50 Bill Bell Bigfoot CC V40 6
6 24 Jon Lyons GS Invicta V50 6
7 46 Mark Whittaker GS Invicta V40 6
8 14 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo V40 6
9 15 Alex Amey Vicious Velo V40 6
10 27 Stuart Kinnon GS Invicta V50 6
11 12 Shawn Manning Thanet RC V40 6
12 28 Charles Codrington Dulwich Paragon V50 5
13 5 Stephen Blackmore Team Darenth V50 5
14 10 Andrew Seltzer In Gear Quickvit CC V50 5
15 58 Adam Platts VC Londres V50 5
16 9 Robert Grunfield GS Avanti V40 5
17 100 Benjamin Bartlett Folkestone Velo Club V40 5
18 6 Duncan Rimmer Morden CRC V40 5
19 30 Edwin Ward V40 5
20 31 Malcolm Davies 4T+Velo Club V40 5
21 8 Simon Clarke GS Avanti V40 5
22 18 Paul Hudson Sprockets UK V50 5
23 55 Sam Day CS Grupetto V40 5
24 7 Timothy Peters Horsham Cycling V40 5
25 86 Liam Keball Sprockets UK V40 5
26 43 Christopher Simpson VC Deal V50 5
27 16 Steve Harman Wigmore CC V40 5
28 22 Gary Pullen Folkestone Velo Club V40 5
29 2 Andy Morton 100 Kilo Climb V50 5
30 40 Steve Emery Dulwich Paragon V50 5
31 19 Matthew Evans Southborough & District Wheelers V50 5
32 21 Jonathan Richardson Folkestone Velo Club V40 4
33 56 Jeff Adkins V40 4
34 29 Joe Booth Dulwich Paragon V50 4
35 23 Richard Anderson Folkestone Velo Club V50 4
36 3 Steven Metcalfe Team Darenth V50 4
37 53 Carl Moses VC Deal V50 4
38 4 John Smith Folkestone Velo Club V40 4
39 78 Graham Tonks VC Deal V50 4
40 1 Don Charnton 100 Kilo Climb V50 3
41 76 Tim Mountfield V50 3
42 45 Michael Julien 2
43 46 Tim Higginson Team Darenth V50 2
44 47 Peter Lawerence PMR Toachim House V50 2

Youth

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT Gender LAPS
1 34 Jospeh Blackmore Team Darenth U16 M 4
2 29 Luke Hazell Team Darenth U16 M 4
3 35 Charlotte McGreevy LIV AWOL U16 F 4
4 37 George Pittock Thanet RC U16 M 4
5 18 Thomas Metcalfe Team Darenth U16 M 4
6 43 Stanley Platts VC Londres U16 M 4
7 30 Piers Higginson Team Darenth U14 M 4
8 38 Jack Hill Thanet RC U16 M 4
9 39 Milo Summers HHYCC U14 M 3
10 36 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth U14 M 3
11 55 Emily Lines Team Darenth U14 F 3
12 32 Emily Heasman VC Deal U16 F 3
13 44 Dominic Bell Sutton CC U14 M 3
14 27 Thomas Hutton Thanet RC U14 M 3
15 41 Albert Grunfield U16 M 3
16 31 Hamish Reilly Thanet RC U16 M 3
17 31 Oliver Harris VC Deal U14 M 3
18 51 Tallulah Butcher Thanet RC U14 F 3
19 40 Alex Austin VC Deal U14 M 3
20 45 Thomas Lawrence U14 M 0

Under 12s

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT Gender LAPS
1 2 Alfie Amey Team Darenth U12 M 11
2 1 Oscar Amey Team Darenth U12 M 11
3 3 Luke Gibson Club Cyclopark U12 M 10
4 17 Lughaidh Cook Thanet RC U12 M 10
5 21 Tulsi Bakrania Team Darenth U12 F 10
6 24 Jude McGreevy Team Darenth U12 M 10
7 13 Skye Willis Panagua CC U12 F 10
8 14 Max Robinson Thanet RC U12 M 9
9 26 Lola Arnold Team Darenth U10 F 9
10 7 Noah Smith Team Darenth U10 M 9
11 6 Luke Hart Thanet RC U10 M 8
12 20 Ben Hutton Thanet RC U10 M 8
13 23 Orla Willis Panagua CC U10 F 8
14 10 Holly Hazell Team Darenth U10 F 8
15 28 Peggy Knox Vicious Velo U10 F 7
16 11 Ilana Lord VC Deal U12 F 7
17 15 Edith Davies Club Cyclopark U12 F 7
18 25 Thorsten Cook Thanet RC U10 M 7
19 4 Eva Gibson Club Cyclopark U10 F 6
20 9 Barney Smith Team Darenth U10 M 4


X