East Kent Cyclo Cross League Round 2 – Result

The EKCX League is a five round series held near the south coast at the edge of Kent promoted by VC Deal, stalwarts of south east cyclo cross over the decades – Series info here

The second round was held at  Newington Community College, Newington, Ramsgate on October 15.

SENIOR/JUNIOR MEN

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT LAPS
1 30 Matt Holmes Artic-Tacx RT Senior 11
2 35 Michael Butler Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas Senior 11
3 11 David Rees Dulwich Paragon CC Senior 11
4 43 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo V40 11
5 8 Glen Whittington Southborough & District Wheelers Senior 11
6 28 James Drain Artic-Tacx RT Senior 11
7 38 Mark Field Private Senior 11
8 1 Luke Anderson Wigmore CC Senior 11
9 24 Robert Cliff Brixton Cycles Club Senior 11
10 12 Pete Link Private Senior 11
11 32 Stanimir Bolyarov Hunt Bike Wheels Senior 11
12 22 Stephen Shawmarsh-Smith Brixton Cycles Club Senior 11
13 25 Paul Hewitt Generation Press CC Senior 11
14 15 Neil Dunn Pretorius Bikes Senior 11
15 39 Mark Whittaker GS Invicta V40 10
16 27 Max Thompson Adalta CC Senior 10
17 7 Toby Wilis Panagua CC Senior 10
18 20 Kieran Bucknall Folkstone Velo Club Senior 10
19 51 Daniel James Senior 10
20 14 Jon Pearce PMR Toachim House Senior 10
21 34 Andy Pearson Pearson CC Senior 10
22 37 Nicholas Wood BowlPhish Racing Senior 10
23 18 Daniel Weale Adalta CC Senior 10
24 23 Matthew Wyatt Brixton Cycles Club Senior 10
25 3 Luke Coleman Quick Release Cycling Club Senior 10
26 19 Craig Stubbersfield Folkstone Velo Club Senior 9
27 9 Lee Pilcher Sheppy Velo Senior 9
28 13 Matt Fearn Sheppy Velo Senior 9
29 33 Gary Douglas Finsbury Park CC Senior 9
30 26 David Fowler Deal Tri Senior 9
31 16 Kristian Gill Senior 8
32 17 Nick Barnes Senior 8
33 10 Sean Hardy Senior DNF
34 40 Nick Herlihy Senior DNF
35 31 John Fannon Senior DNF

ALL WOMEN/JUNIOR MEN

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT Gender LAPS
1 10 Edward Davies Dulwich Paragon CC JM M 7
2 9 Toby Perry Thanet RC JM M 7
3 11 George Metcalfe Team Darenth JM M 7
4 1 Luke Kingsland VC Deal JM M 7
5 2 Cameron Kemp Quick Release Cycling Club JM M 7
6 3 Rob Brington JM M 7
7 4 Emily Ashwood WXC World Racing JW F 7
8 53 Caroline Reuter London Phoenix V40 F 7
9 5 Luke Hill Thanet RC JM M 6
10 6 Michael Ward HHYCC JM M 6
11 45 Trisha Freeland BowlPhish Racing Senior F 6
12 52 Jo-Anne Perry PMR Toachim House V50 F 6
13 46 Hayley Down Senior F 6
14 47 Julene Knox Vicious Velo V40 F 6
15 54 Victoria Strilla Sunsport Velo Senior F 6
16 48 Marjo Van Velzen VC Deal V50 F 6
17 51 Jill Cliff GS Invicta V40 F 6
18 50 Nicola Goodban Thanet RC V40 F 6
19 49 Caroline Rigby VC Deal V50 F 4

VETERAN MEN 40+/50+

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT Gender LAPS
1 23 Stephen Gibson 4T+Velo Club V40 M 8
2 21 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo V40 M 8
3 17 Mark Whitaker GS Invicta V40 M 8
4 15 Tim Johnston Southborough & District Wheelers V40 M 8
5 18 James Furniss Zapnet.com RT Lazer Helmets V40 M 8
6 5 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo V40 M 8
7 53 Jon Lyons GS Invicta V50 M 8
8 74 Nick Welsh Crawley Wheelers V50 M 8
9 26 Steve Hambling BowlPhish Racing V40 M 8
10 56 Adrian Lyons GS Invicta V50 M 8
11 4 Shawn Manning Thanet RC V40 M 8
12 9 Alex Amey Vicious Velo V40 M 8
13 64 Stuart Kinnon GS Invicta V50 M 8
14 24 David Oxbury V40 M 8
15 58 Paul Hudson Sprockets UK V50 M 8
16 10 Wayne Jones Sprockets UK V40 M 8
17 40 Benjamin Bartlett Folkestone Velo Club V40 M 8
18 44 Andy Pearson Pearson CC V40 M 8
19 13 Mark Palmer Thanet RC V40 M 8
20 71 Adam Platts VC Londres V50 M 8
21 43 Stuart McGhee Evans Cycles Race Team V40 M 8
22 54 Jimmy Bringlow Kingston Wheelers V50 M 8
23 72 Colin Robinson Thanet RC V50 M 7
24 22 Timothy Peters Horsham Cycling V40 M 7
25 63 Stephen Blackmore Team Darenth V50 M 7
26 2 Darren Haynes Lewes Wanderers CC V40 M 7
27 62 Alan Mill Kingsnorth International Wheelers V40 M 7
28 70 Harvey Pope Medway Velo M 7
29 55 Matthew Evans Southborough & District Wheelers V50 M 7
30 12 Bruce Sandell Southborough & District Wheelers V40 M 7
31 19 Simon Clarke GS Avanti V40 M 7
32 8 Edwin Ward V40 M 7
33 81 Tim Higginson Team Darenth V50 M 7
34 66 Luke Edwards-Evans Sydenham Wheelers CC V50 M 7
35 1 Chris Lord VC Deal V40 M 7
36 6 Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC V40 M 7
37 60 David Crowe V50 M 7
38 25 David Bishop Wigmore CC V40 M 7
39 75 Mark Wyer Cycle Club Ashwell V50 M 7
40 16 Stephen Harman Wigmore CC V40 M 7
41 79 Steven Metcalfe Team Darenth V50 M 7
42 45 Randolph Burt V40 M 7
43 14 Jonathan Richardson Folkestone Velo Club V40 M 7
44 68 Paul Daniel Medway Velo V50 M 7
45 52 Simon Neame Thanet RC V50 M 7
46 76 Carl Moses VC Deal V50 M 7
47 61 Brian Scarboro V50 M 7
48 57 Peter Douglas Finsbury Park CC V50 M 7
49 3 David Kennins Thanet RC V40 M 7
50 42 Jeff Adkins V40 M 7
51 67 Tom Moreton PMR Toachim House V50 M 7
52 59 Michael Rendell Thanet RC V50 M 7
53 78 Graham Tonks VC Deal V50 M 7
54 7 John Smith Folkestone Velo Club V40 M 7
55 50 David Gill Thanet RC V50 M 5
56 80 Tim Mountfield V50 M 5
57 51 Tony Morris Thanet RC V50 M DNF
58 65 Peter Lawerence PMR Toachim House V50 M DNF

YOUTH

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT Gender LAPS
1 50 Jospeh Blackmore Team Darenth U16 M 5
2 52 Sam McGhee Sutton CC U16 M 5
3 48 Luke Hazell Team Darenth U16 M 5
4 43 Stanley Platts VC Londres U16 M 5
5 51 Charlotte McGreevy LIV AWOL U16 F 5
6 55 George Pittock Thanet RC U16 M 5
7 42 Jules  Reuter HHYCC U14 M 5
8 56 Thomas Metcalfe Team Darenth U16 M 5
9 45 Piers Higginson Team Darenth U14 M 5
10 61 Jack Hill Thanet RC U16 M 5
11 53 Dominic Bell Sutton CC U14 M 5
12 60 Hector Hawkins HHYCC U16 M 5
13 41 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth U14 M 5
14 58 Milo Summers HHYCC U14 M 5
15 47 Thomas Hutton Thanet RC U14 M 5
16 40 Emily Heasman VC Deal U16 F 5
17 46 Freya Cook Thanet RC U14 F 4
18 57 Alex Austin VC Deal U14 M 4
19 49 Shannon Neame Thanet RC U14 F 4
20 44 Dylan Harman Wigmore CC U14 M DNF

UNDER 12s

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT Gender LAPS
1 28 Alfie Amey Team Darenth U12 M 3
2 27 Oscar Amey Team Darenth U12 M 3
3 22 Luke Gibson Club Cyclopark U12 M 3
4 32 Skye Willis Panagua CC U12 F 3
5 25 Lughaidh Cook Thanet RC U12 M 3
6 11 Max Holmes Team Darenth U10 M 3
7 30 Max Robinson Thanet RC U12 M 3
8 34 Tulsi Bakrania Team Darenth U12 F 3
9 13 Jude McGreevy Team Darenth U12 M 3
10 9 Noah Smith Team Darenth U10 M 3
11 12 Theo Sandel Southborough & District Wheelers U12 M 3
12 19 Lola  Arnold Team Darenth U10 F 3
13 7 Holly Hazell Team Darenth U10 F 3
14 1 Luke Hart Thanet RC U10 M 3
15 23 Louie Harris VC Deal U12 M 3
16 18 Orla Willis Panagua CC U10 F 3
17 24 Toby Clayson VC Deal U12 M 3
18 20 Toby Manning VC Deal U12 M 3
19 17 Ewan McGhee Sutton CC U10 M 3
20 14 Ben Hutton Thanet RC U10 M 3
21 3 Peggy Knox Vicious Velo U10 F 3
22 33 Leo Moreton U10 M 3
23 16 Douglas Tulett Thanet RC U10 M 2
24 8 Ivo Thwaites Kent Velo Kids U10 M 2
25 31 Edith Davies Club Cyclopark U12 F 2
26 26 Ilana Lord VC Deal U12 F 2
27 6 Thorsten Cook Thanet RC U10 M 2
28 10 Barney Smith Team Darenth U10 M 2
29 5 Eva Gibson Club Cyclopark U10 F 2
30 15 Alice Tulett Thanet RC U10 F 2
31 38 Edie Oxbury U12 F 1


X