East Kent Cyclo Cross League Round 1 – Results

The EKCX League is a five round series held near the south coast at the edge of Kent promoted by VC Deal, stalwarts of south east cyclo cross over the decades – Series info here

The first round was held at  Sandwich Technology College on September 10.

‘When the National Champ Turns Up’    Photo Credit Hardy CC
Two national champions decided to start their cyclocross seasons at #SandwichTechCross Round 1 of the East Kent Cyclo Cross.

Ian Field 5 time Elite Men’s National Cyclo Cross Champion rode away from a good quality field to win the Senior Men’s race from his Hargrove’s-Ridley-Montezuma team mate Michael Butler and Matt Holmes Artic-Tacx RT.

SENIORS

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT Gender LAPS Time
1 1 Ian Field Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas Senior M 11 01:01:53
2 27 Michael Butler Hargroves-Ridley-Montezumas Senior M 11 +1:25
3 38 Matt Holmes Artic-Tacx RT Senior M 11 +1:46
4 5 Joshua Jones Private Senior M 11 +4:51
5 37 James Flury Richardson-Trek RT Senior M 11 +4:59
6 10 David Rees Dulwich Paragon CC Senior M 11 +5:37
7 14 Mark Field Private Senior M 11 +6:24
8 39 Jon Lyons GS Invicta V50 M 10
9 22 Oliver Scott Dulwich Paragon CC Senior M 10
10 31 Henry Stewart Clapham Chasers Senior M 10
11 13 Pete Link Private Senior M 10
12 30 Luke Anderton Wigmore CC Senior M 10
13 12 Neil Dunn Pretorius Bikes Senior M 10
14 40 Max Thompson Adalta CC Senior M 10
15 16 Dan Martin Thanet RC Senior M 10
16 26 Nick Herlihy Senior M 10
17 41 Toby Hammond Thanet RC Senior M 10
18 15 Kieran Bucknall Folkstone Velo Club Senior M 10
19 19 Nicholas Wood BowlPhish Racing Senior M 10
20 28 Daniel James Senior M 10
21 3 Toby Wilis Panagua CC Senior M 10
22 8 Lee Pilcher Sheppy Velo Senior M 10
23 25 Daniel Weale Adalta CC Senior M 10
24 42 Jamie Harris Wigmore CC Senior M 9
25 11 John Tidyman Southborough & District Wheelers Senior M 9
26 55 Ben Bartlett Folkstone Velo Club V40 M 9
27 9 Matt Fearn Sheppy Velo Senior M 9
28 34 Christopher Hall Spokes BPC Racing Senior M 9
29 17 Neil Jenner Senior M 8
30 18 Peter Lodge Deal Tri Senior M 8
31 32 Nick Harnett Islington Cycling Club Senior M DNF
32 23 Will Anderton VC Deal Senior M DNF
33 35 David Fowler Deal Tri Senior M DNF

JUNIOR MEN and ALL WOMEN

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT Gender LAPS Time
1 32 Ben Tulett Beeline Bicycles JM M 6
2 38 Toby Perry Thanet RC JM M 6
3 40 Edward Davies Dulwich Paragon CC JM M 6
4 41 Kishan Bakrania Team Darenth JM M 6
5 42 Toby Anderton VC Deal JM M 6
6 37 Luke Kingsland VC Deal JM M 6
7 39 George Metcalfe Team Darenth JM M 6
8 35 Noah Charlton BowlPhish Racing JM M 6
9 33 Luke Hill Thanet RC JM M 6
10 6 Emily Ashwood WXC World Racing JW F 5
11 36 Rob Brington JM M 5
12 9 Caroline Reuter London Phoenix V40 F 5
13 2 Jo-Anne Perry PMR Toachim House V50 F 5
14 13 Tabitha Rendell Club Cyclopark V40 F 5
15 5 Trisha Freeland BowlPhish Racing Senior F 5
16 11 Anna Symms Clapham Chasers Senior F 5
17 34 Oli Robinson Adalta CC JM M 5
18 7 Victoria Strilla Sunsport Velo Senior F 5
19 10 Julene Knox Vicious Velo V40 F 5
20 4 Nicola Goodban Thanet RC V40 F 5
21 3 Alison Stagg Deal Tri V50 F 5
22 12 Mama Smith V40 F 5
23 1 Caroline Rigby VC Deal V50 F 4

VETERAN MEN

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT Gender LAPS
1 26 Stephen Gibson 4T+Velo Club V40 M 7
2 6 Ed Fraser PB Cycle Coaching RT V40 M 7
3 22 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo V40 M 7
4 76 Jon Lyons GS Invicta V50 M 7
5 5 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo V40 M 7
6 67 Adrian Lyons GS Invicta V50 M 7
7 79 Andy Pollintine Dulwich Paragon CC V50 M 7
8 56 Jez Parsons Brighton Excelsior CC V50 M 7
9 28 Philip Hersey Eagle RC V40 M 7
10 19 Mark Whitaker GS Invicta V40 M 7
11 7 Shawn Manning Thanet RC V40 M 7
12 53 Stuart Kinnon GS Invicta V50 M 7
13 3 Jeremy Shotter Brighton Excelsior CC V40 M 7
14 2 Wayne Jones Sprockets UK V40 M 7
15 1 Alex Amey Vicious Velo V40 M 7
16 21 Mark Palmer Thanet RC V40 M 7
17 81 Charles Codrington Dulwich Paragon CC V50 M 7
18 72 Peter Lawerence PMR Toachim House V50 M 7
19 50 Paul Hudson Sprockets UK V50 M 7
20 31 Benjamin Bartlett Folkestone Velo Club V40 M 7
21 78 Adam Platts VC Londres V50 M 7
22 80 Robert Mardell V50 M 7
23 64 Stephen Blackmore Team Darenth V50 M 7
24 14 Simon Clarke GS Avanti V40 M 7
25 60 Colin Robinson Thanet RC V50 M 7
26 15 Steve Rodgers GS Avanti V40 M 7
27 71 Russell Crowe Abellio SFA RT V50 M 7
28 12 Timothy Peters Horsham Cycling V40 M 7
29 30 David Bishop Wigmore CC V40 M 7
30 8 Stephen Harman Wigmore CC V40 M 7
31 55 Mark Langley Sprockets UK V50 M 7
32 59 Paul Neville Sutton CC V50 M 6
33 65 Harvey Pope Medway Velo M 6
34 16 Liam Keball Sprockets UK V40 M 6
35 57 Alan Mill Kingsnorth International Wheelers V40 M 6
36 17 Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre CC V40 M 6
37 9 Allan Robinson Adalta CC V40 M 6
38 4 Bruce Sandell Southborough & District Wheelers V40 M 6
39 61 Clive Titmarsh Team Darenth V50 M 6
40 58 Tim Higginson Team Darenth V50 M 6
41 74 Steven Metcalfe Team Darenth V50 M 6
42 63 Tony Morris Thanet RC V50 M 6
43 25 Chris Lord VC Deal V40 M 6
44 70 Mark Jary VC Londres V50 M 6
45 29 Mark Moreton V40 M 6
46 13 Johnny Edwards GS Avanti V40 M 6
47 51 Carl Moses VC Deal V50 M 6
48 62 Simon Neame Thanet RC V50 M 6
49 54 Stephen Brown Team Darenth V50 M 6
50 24 Randolph Burt V40 M 6
51 23 Jeff Adkins V40 M 6
52 66 Paul Daniels Medway Velo V50 M 6
53 10 Jonathan Richardson Folkestone Velo Club V40 M 6
54 52 Graham Tonks VC Deal V50 M 6
55 68 Jim Briscow Kingston Wheelers V50 M 5
56 27 Mike Harrison V40 M 5
57 75 Tim Mountfield V50 M 5
58 18 Dan Dumbarton V40 M 5
59 69 Roger Flury Vicious Velo V50 M DNF

YOUTH

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT Gender LAPS
1 11 Hamish Reilly Thanet RC U16 M 5
2 5 Jospeh Blackmore Team Darenth U16 M 5
3 23 Sam McGhee Sutton CC U16 M 5
4 10 George Pittock Thanet RC U16 M 5
5 6 Luke Hazell Team Darenth U16 M 5
6 19 Ferdie Parsons VC Jubilee U14 M 5
7 13 Charlotte McGreevy WXC World Racing U16 F 5
8 20 Jules  Reuter HHYCC U14 M 5
9 3 Piers Higginson Team Darenth U14 M 5
10 9 Thomas Metcalfe Team Darenth U16 M 5
11 17 Jack Hill Thanet RC U16 M 5
12 7 William Madeira VC Deal U16 M 5
13 1 Shrish Bakrania Team Darenth U14 M 5
14 4 Ben Bison VC Londres U14 M 5
15 22 Megan MacMahon WXC World Racing U16 F 5
16 15 Dominic Bell Sutton CC U14 M 5
17 21 Milo Summers HHYCC U14 M 5
18 2 Finn Dunton Thanet RC U14 M 5
19 12 Charlie Hart Thanet RC U14 M 5
20 18 Caleb Brown Team Darenth U16 M 5
21 24 Emily Lines Team Darenth U14 F 4
22 14 Tallulah Butcher Thanet RC U14 F 4
23 25 Shannon Neame Thanet RC U14 F 4

UNDER 12s

Pos. Race No Forename Surname Team/Club CAT Gender LAPS
1 1 Oscar Amey Team Darenth U12 M 3
2 3 Alfie Amey Team Darenth U12 M 3
3 7 Luke Gibson Club Cyclopark U12 M 3
4 12 Skye Willis Panagua CC U12 F 3
5 5 Tulsi Bakrania Team Darenth U12 F 3
6 15 Max Robinson Thanet RC U12 M 3
7 38 Jude McGreevy Team Darenth U12 M 3
8 13 Alex Dack Thanet RC U12 M 3
9 37 Lola  Arnold Team Darenth U10 F 3
10 27 Noah Smith Team Darenth U10 M 3
11 8 Louie Harris VC Deal U12 M 3
12 30 Theo Sandel Southborough & District Wheelers U12 M 3
13 35 Luke Hart Thanet RC U10 M 3
14 24 Orla Willis Panagua CC U10 F 3
15 25 Holly Hazell Team Darenth U10 F 3
16 14 Toby Clayson VC Deal U12 M 3
17 11 Toby Manning VC Deal U12 M 3
18 33 Leo Moreton U10 M 3
19 39 Ewan McGhee Sutton CC U10 M 3
20 10 Ilana Lord VC Deal U12 F 3
21 22 Peggy Knox Vicious Velo U10 F 3
22 41 Archie Henderson U10 M 3
23 9 Stella Kingsland U12 F 3
24 16 Edie Oxbury U12 F 2
25 32 Douglas Tulett Thanet RC U10 M 2
26 26 Eva Gibson Club Cyclopark U10 F 2
27 28 Barney Smith Team Darenth U10 M 2
28 23 Jessamine Lodge U10 F 2
29 31 Alice Tulett Thanet RC U10 F 2
30 40 Lara Groombridge U10 F DNF

All enquiries – eastkentcyclocross@gmail.com



X