Allainz Logo
Round 10 - Sun 14th Dec
Round 8 - Sun 16th Nov
Calendar

Round 9 – Sun 23rd Nov

Round 9 & Sussex League Round 3 Wivelsfield Farm The Cyclelab London and South East Cyclo Cross League round nine…

Post By admin

Round 9 & Sussex League Round 3 Wivelsfield Farm

The Cyclelab London and South East Cyclo Cross League round nine and round 3 of the Sussex League held at Wivelsfield Farm, Sussex on November 23.

It rained and rained and rained more and at times riders were boating rather than cycling!

DHP_3203

Senior winner Jonathan Dennis by Dave Hayward – http://www.davehaywardphotos.com

Senior/Junior men video

Veteran men 40/50+ and all women race category video

Youth video

131

Pictures:
John’s pictures – GO THERE
David’s pictures –  http://www.davehaywardphotos.com

Once More into the Breach
Ummm… my (John) camera became waterlogged during the Vet Men/Women’s race and then drowned for the Senior/Junior event. It got wet when I was fixing sections of the course and had to leave the relative safety of my brolly.

Or as Shakespeare might have written (we can hear him spinning as we write): “Once more unto the breach, dear friends, once more;…Stiffen the sinews, summon up the blood, Disguise fair nature with hard-favoured rage.”

“This day is called the feast of Bayeux Cross:…This story shall the good from this day told to the ending of the world,
But we in it shall be rememberèd; We few, we happy few, we band of crossers;

“And people  in England, now a-bed shall think themselves accursed they were not here.”

Henry V

Seniors

Pos Bib Last Name Team Category Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Lap 7 Lap 8 Time Gap
1 62 JONATHAN DENNIS Control CC Sen M 06:37 07:00 07:19 07:22 07:25 07:28 07:51 07:34 58:41:00
2 438 STUART SPIES London Dynamo Sen M 06:29 07:15 07:26 07:56 07:24 07:33 07:37 07:15 58:57:00 0’16”
3 12 RUSSELL SHORT London Dynamo Sen M 06:43 07:15 07:18 07:32 07:43 07:33 07:50 08:09 01:00:06 1’25”
4 498 JAMES WADDINGTON Dulwich Paragon CC Sen M 06:42 07:24 07:48 07:13 08:07 07:50 07:50 07:58 01:00:55 2’14”
5 496 NEIL PHILLIPS 0 Sen M 07:31 07:31 07:57 07:50 07:52 07:54 07:58 08:08 01:02:44 4’03”
6 144 JACK FINCH PMR@Toachim House Sen M 06:31 07:30 07:12 07:40 07:51 08:27 08:48 08:57 01:02:59 4’18”
7 172 PHIL LENNEY Bowlphish BONTRAGER racing Sen M 07:00 07:57 08:01 08:02 07:56 08:02 08:03 08:00 01:03:04 4’23”
8 542 DAN DRAKE VC Deal Sen M 06:40 07:45 07:54 07:54 08:25 08:46 08:46 07:45 01:03:59 5’18”
9 719 DAVID ALVAREZ Team Abide Sen M 07:30 07:30 07:54 08:03 07:55 08:02 08:12 08:09 01:03:20 4’39”
10 54 GLEN WHITTINGTON Southborough & District Whlrs Sen M 06:58 07:49 09:30 08:26 07:49 07:38 08:13 07:57 01:04:24 5’43”
11 721 DAVID ARTHUR 0 Sen M 07:38 07:38 08:17 08:27 08:28 08:34 08:34 07:46 01:05:26 6’45”
12 235 JOHN PEARS Crawley Wheelers Sen M 07:18 07:18 07:50 07:49 09:23 08:58 08:35 08:32 01:05:46 7’05”
13 547 JAMES FLURY Vicious Velo Sen M 06:36 07:43 08:11 08:13 08:17 08:49 08:57 09:23 01:06:11 7’30”
14 77 WILL BRIDGMAN Private member Sen M 07:12 08:14 08:26 08:21 08:27 08:41 08:33 08:22 01:06:20 7’39”
15 173 BEN SPURRIER Vicious Velo Sen M 08:14 08:14 08:14 07:59 08:13 08:16 08:47 08:52 01:06:54 8’13”
16 567 CHRIS MCGOVERN Team Novo Nordisk Sen M 07:37 07:37 08:27 08:24 08:56 08:45 08:17 08:57 01:07:02 8’21”
17 27 STUART LYNN Dulwich Paragon CC Sen M 07:23 07:56 08:12 08:27 08:33 08:43 09:00 10:16 01:08:33 9’52”
18 556 NICHOLAS ROWE Kingston Wheelers Sen M 07:18 07:45 08:52 08:24 09:13 09:13 08:13 59:02:00 -1 lap
19 234 SHANE POPE Crawley Wheelers Sen M 06:47 08:50 08:35 08:45 08:41 08:46 08:59 59:24:00 -1 lap
20 36 CHRISTOPHER HYDE Wicmore CC Jun M 07:25 08:29 08:26 08:39 08:45 08:44 08:56 59:28:00 -1 lap
21 736 PETE LINK VC Deal Sen M 07:27 08:17 08:30 08:37 08:51 09:01 08:56 59:42:00 -1 lap
22 293 STANLEY NUTTER Herne Hill Youth CC Jun M 07:22 08:30 08:47 09:29 08:45 08:49 08:11 59:56:00 -1 lap
23 33 DUNCAN RIMMER Morden CRC Sen M 07:47 07:47 08:45 08:48 09:14 09:02 08:31 59:57:00 -1 lap
24 301 JASON WOOD London Dynamo Vet M 07:34 08:27 08:29 08:33 09:04 08:34 09:27 01:00:10 -1 lap
25 227 HENRY BEAUMONT Corridori Sen M 07:20 08:30 08:43 08:42 09:35 09:01 08:37 01:00:31 -1 lap
26 41 NATHAN WILSON Kingston Wheelers CC Sen M 07:46 08:40 08:44 09:06 09:42 09:16 08:49 01:02:06 -1 lap
27 58 HARRY CLARKE Sutton Cycling Club Jun M 07:45 07:45 08:37 08:28 12:04 09:18 08:38 01:02:39 -1 lap
28 53 KRIS FOWLER The Tri Store Sen  M 07:10 08:45 08:52 08:44 09:05 09:35 11:10 01:03:24 -1 lap
29 52 JASON LE GOFF In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp Sen M 07:51 08:59 08:52 09:04 09:55 09:53 09:12 01:03:49 -1 lap
30 731 07:29 08:55 09:14 09:23 09:48 09:41 09:43 01:04:16 -1 lap
31 404 DAVID SMITH VC Londres Sen M 07:55 09:08 09:42 09:55 09:43 09:36 09:46 01:05:47 -1 lap
32 413 TOM BIRD 0 Sen m 08:15 08:15 10:01 09:55 09:59 10:09 10:38 01:07:15 -1 lap
33 734 KEVIN JAMES Mid Sussex Tri Club Vet M 08:11 09:11 10:04 10:18 09:58 10:02 09:46 01:07:34 -1 lap
34 135 BRIAN SCARBORO Gemini BC Vet M 07:48 07:48 08:34 09:00 09:00 09:28 51:40:00
35 537 LOUIS LORD Dulwich Paragon CC Jun M 08:25 10:25 10:34 10:24 10:18 10:39 01:00:49 -2 laps
36 215 SAM WINTER The Tri Store Sen M 08:32 10:07 10:25 11:01 10:56 10:25 01:01:29 -2 laps
37 243 D BARRITT Crawley Wheelers Sen M 08:30 10:35 10:22 10:43 11:05 10:35 01:01:52 -2 laps
38 733 BEN CRUTTENDEN Tri Store Sen M 08:57 11:07 11:19 11:19 12:06 11:26 01:06:17 -2 laps
39 735 DAVID SEAR Dorking Sen M 07:15 25:45:00 27:36:00 01:00:36 -5 laps
40 591 07:05 42:23:00 49:29:00
41 175 CLAIRE BEAUMONT Vicious Velo Sen F 07:07 07:07
42 26 RICHARD BUERCKNER Addiscombe CC Sen M 14:42 14:42
43 642 JONATHAN BASSETT 0 Sen M 22:05 22:05

Veteran Men 40/50+ and all Women categories

Pos Bib Last Name Team Category Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Time Gap
1 25 GEORGE HIGGS Crawley Wheelers Vet M 5:30 6:54 7:20 6:55 7:35 7:19 41:36
2 686 STUART MCGHEE Evans Cycles RT Vet M 5:38 6:48 7:35 7:31 7:54 8:08 43:36 2’00”
3 149 JOHN CORDNER Eastbourne Rovers CC Vet M 5:48 7:16 7:28 7:54 7:43 7:30 43:41 2’05”
4 275 NICK MILES RPM 90 Vet M 5:45 7:16 7:50 7:59 8:33 8:29 45:56 4’20”
5 191 JOHN LEMONIUS 0 Vet M 6:21 7:23 8:16 7:59 8:05 8:09 46:16 4’40”
6 42 ANDREW POWERS Rollapaluza CC Vet M 6:15 7:46 8:04 7:59 8:19 8:06 46:31 4’55”
7 17 DOUGLAS FOX Crawley Wheelers V50M 8:01 7:26 7:30 7:58 7:58 8:03 46:58 5’22”
8 146 PHIL KIRBY Sutton Cycling Club Vet M 6:37 7:40 8:21 8:10 8:13 8:12 47:15 5’39”
9 61 DAMIEN PITTOCK C and N Cycles Vet M 6:25 7:27 8:20 8:20 8:33 8:27 47:35 5’59”
10 434 PHIL JONES Dulwich Paragon CC Vet M 6:17 7:40 8:05 7:59 8:19 9:32 47:55 6’19”
11 561 PHILLIP WALLACE-TARRY Crawley Wheelers V50M 8:08 7:45 7:58 8:06 7:51 8:14 48:03 6’27”
12 22 ANT GREY Crawley Wheelers Vet M 6:35 8:11 8:11 8:18 8:27 8:33 48:18 6’42”
13 184 NICK WELSH GS Invicta V50M 8:02 8:02 7:48 8:11 8:15 8:18 48:39 7’03”
14 167 ADAM FORD Eastbourne Rovers CC Vet M 6:41 8:15 8:18 8:29 8:33 8:32 48:50 7’14”
15 253 STEPHEN LOOBY Kingston Wheelers CC Vet M 6:33 8:35 8:15 8:35 8:37 8:21 48:59 7’23”
16 70 ALEX AMEY Club Cyclopark Vet M 8:07 8:07 8:07 8:07 8:07 8:21 48:59 7’23”
17 594 R ALLEN Handsling RT Sen M 6:23 8:25 8:22 8:40 8:36 8:31 48:59 7’23”
18 726 PAUL HUDSON Sprockets Vet M 6:50 8:33 8:33 8:30 9:02 8:25 49:55 8’19”
19 160 JEREMY SHOTTER BECC Vet M 6:59 8:26 8:36 8:38 8:51 8:27 50:00 8’24”
20 28 ALAN YULE Crawley Wheelers Vet M 6:39 8:27 8:44 8:47 8:52 8:33 50:03 8’27”
21 656 GARETH WELCH Dulwich Paragon CC Vet M 6:48 8:04 8:19 8:42 9:30 9:07 50:33 8’57”
22 687 MARK SIMMONDS Unattached Vet M 6:43 8:08 8:17 8:59 9:18 41:27
23 156 EMMA LEWIS Adalta CC Sen F 7:40 8:02 8:16 8:32 9:12 41:43 -1 lap
24 6 SIMON SCARSBROOK Mosquito Bikes V50 M 8:40 8:41 8:05 7:59 8:18 41:45 -1 lap
25 183 MICK BELL London Fire Brigade CC V50M 9:02 7:52 8:28 8:32 8:22 42:19 -1 lap
26 346 RUSSELL CROWE San Fairy Ann CC V50M 9:09 7:51 8:36 8:29 8:20 42:27 -1 lap
27 211 SIMON STOCKLEY Team MK Vet M 6:45 8:50 8:54 9:07 8:54 42:33 -1 lap
28 720 PAUL JAMES Crawley Wheelers V50M 8:29 8:05 8:51 8:44 8:35 42:46 -1 lap
29 143 ROB LEDGER Southborough Whelers Vet M 6:52 8:37 9:10 9:06 9:00 42:48 -1 lap
30 30 RUPERT ROBINSON Crawley Wheelers Vet M 7:08 8:47 8:58 9:05 8:58 42:58 -1 lap
31 9 MATTHEW LEVETT Brixton Vet M 6:47 8:33 9:27 9:32 8:54 43:14 -1 lap
32 377 JO SMITH Adalta CC Sen F 7:46 8:42 9:23 8:53 9:37 44:24 -1 lap
33 196 DANNY WATTS Crawley Wheelers Vet M 7:30 8:49 9:47 10:26 10:12 46:46 -1 lap
34 577 DAN FAGG Brighton Mitre Vet M 7:46 9:26 9:59 9:54 9:46 46:53 -1 lap
35 201 TONY BARTLETT Team Corridori V50M 9:21 9:28 9:20 9:29 9:23 47:03 -1 lap
36 336 JOHN BEGGS Adalta CC V50m 9:26 9:24 9:22 9:34 10:02 47:50 -1 lap
37 716 TIM IVES velo baguerreur V50M 9:23 9:36 9:23 9:46 9:42 47:53 -1 lap
38 290 RICHARD FROST Lewes Wanderers CC Vet M 7:37 9:04 10:13 10:33 10:31 48:00 -1 lap
39 189 STEPHEN BURGESS Lewes Wanderers CC V50M 9:41 9:58 9:27 9:33 9:29 48:09 -1 lap
40 589 PEGGY SERIES Team Thomsons Cycles Unknown 8:59 9:31 10:12 10:06 9:30 48:20 -1 lap
41 292 GEOFF NUTTER Herne Hill Youth CC V50M 9:32 9:14 9:17 10:11 10:10 48:25 -1 lap
42 135 BRIAN SCARBORO Gemini BC Vet M 8:22 9:48 10:50 10:13 9:30 48:45 -1 lap
43 303 DAVID BISHOP Wigmore CC Vet M 8:34 9:45 10:20 10:21 9:45 48:47 -1 lap
44 165 SOPHIE EDMONDSON Kinoko Cycles Sen F 9:06 9:29 9:56 10:15 10:08 48:56 -1 lap
45 728 K GORMAN 0 Vet M 8:13 9:33 10:43 10:18 10:18 49:07 -1 lap
46 140 TREVOR GOSWELL Eastbourne Rovers CC V50M 9:43 9:32 9:41 10:08 10:15 49:21 -1 lap
47 34 ANDY BRISTOW Velo Baggareur CC V50M 9:29 9:47 9:51 10:02 10:12 49:23 -1 lap
48 715 PAUL NORMAN 0 Vet M 7:58 9:35 11:25 10:26 10:55 50:20 -1 lap
49 724 PAUL HEWITT Generation Press CC Vet M 7:55 10:09 11:09 10:29 10:39 50:23 -1 lap
50 723 BARRY ALLEN London Phoenix V50M 9:50 10:05 10:24 10:28 10:39 51:28 -1 lap
51 11 PHILIP HARRIS San Fairy Ann CC V50M 10:00 9:54 10:24 11:30 10:36 52:25 -1 lap
52 64 ANDREW SCARSBROOK Vc Etoile V50M 9:57 9:53 11:03 10:59 10:38 52:32 -1 lap
53 714 KATE DEMUTH 0 Vet F 9:28 10:44 11:03 10:57 10:55 53:08 -1 lap
54 727 NICK JONES 0 Vet M 8:26 10:31 10:57 11:46 12:11 53:53 -1 lap
55 732 SARAH CARY 0 Sen F 9:56 11:27 11:10 11:52 11:30 55:56 -1 lap
56 345 SUZANNE FOX Crawley Wheelers Sen F 10:15 11:25 11:17 12:04 45:02 -2 laps
57 566 JULIAN MCGOVERN Sutton Cycling Club V50M 11:28 12:39 12:12 12:16 48:36 -2 laps
58 479 ANNA SAUNDERS Wigmore CC Jun F 10:33 12:47 13:18 13:02 49:42 -2 laps
59 334 PIP JENKINS SDW Sen F 12:51 13:46 13:14 12:59 52:51 -2 laps
60 729 LEXI COUCHMAN Southborough Wheelers Sen F 12:57 15:42 15:08 15:25 59:13 -2 laps
61 722 JESSICA GOULD Generation Press CC Vet F 14:38 14:38 15:55 45:13 -3 laps
62 717 RUSS SAUNDERS Wigmore CC Vet M 13:12 18:57 18:39 50:50 -3 laps

Youth

lx9yoms2014

Pos Bib Last Name Team Category Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Time Gap
1 92 TOM EASLEY Crawley Wheelers YA M 3:37 4:51 5:03 4:58 4:56 5:01 28:28
2 95 TOBY MARTIN 4t+Velo YA M 4:07 5:00 5:27 5:17 5:42 5:30 31:05 2’37”
3 463 MATTHEW MCGOVERN Sutton Cycling Club YA M 4:12 5:14 5:24 5:25 5:48 5:20 31:26 2’58”
4 115 GEORGE FINCH PMR@Toachim House YA M 4:14 5:14 5:26 5:44 5:35 5:25 31:40 3’12”
5 96 LUKE MITCHIE 4t+Velo YA M 4:16 5:17 5:39 5:40 5:48 5:48 32:31 4’03”
6 116 JOSEPH MULLIGAN HHYCC YA M 4:25 5:35 5:42 5:42 5:43 5:37 32:45 4’17”
7 114 FREDDIE ARGENT Herne Hill Youth CC YA M 4:26 5:34 5:42 5:42 5:43 5:37 32:47 4’19”
8 111 JACOB VAUGHAN Team Corridori YA M 4:35 5:36 5:53 5:55 6:02 5:37 33:41 5’13”
9 119 TITOUAN BARTHELEMY HHYCC YA M 5:07 5:07 5:53 5:56 6:03 5:37 33:44 5’16”
10 89 NOAH CHARLTON Bowlphish BONTRAGER racing YB M 4:45 5:47 5:57 6:00 5:41 28:12
11 80 TOM KIRBY Sutton Cycling Club YB M 4:32 5:50 5:57 6:06 5:49 28:16
12 94 JONATHAN HEASMAN VC Deal YB M 4:48 5:50 6:02 6:12 5:58 28:53 -1 lap
13 273 BEN BISHOP Charlotteville YA M 4:51 6:11 6:13 6:19 6:05 29:41 -1 lap
14 667 JOSEPH MARTIN Preston Park Youth CC YB M 5:22 6:37 6:49 6:39 6:29 31:57 -1 lap
15 38 FREDDIE DAVY Redhill CC YA M 5:01 6:46 6:53 6:50 6:54 32:26 -1 lap
16 110 EDDIE DAVIES HHYCC YA M 5:08 6:56 6:47 7:16 6:28 32:37 -1 lap
17 369 KAMRAN AMIN VC Jubilee YB M 4:58 6:21 7:08 7:27 6:45 32:43 -1 lap
18 98 KISHAN BAKRANIA Team Darenth YB M 5:40 6:56 7:06 6:37 7:03 33:25 -1 lap
19 710 BILL DEMUTH VC Jubilee YB M 5:33 7:15 7:18 8:28 7:40 36:17 -1 lap
20 60 JAMIE WALKER Sutton CC/De Ver YB M 5:06 6:21 6:55 6:42 25:06
21 718 HAYDEN CASSIDY VC Londres YA M 4:41 6:01 10:47 7:10 28:40 -2 laps
22 66 EMILY ASHWOOD Sutton Cycling Club YA F 5:23 8:47 8:23 6:24 28:58 -2 laps
23 106 THOMAS IVES Sutton Cycling Club YB M 4:47 11:24 6:26 6:36 29:13 -2 laps
24 274 SAM BISHOP Charlotteville YB M 5:39 8:29 8:55 12:13 35:17 -2 laps
25 470 CHRISTIAN BRIGHT Redhill CC YB M 5:20 13:42 8:03 8:11 35:17 -2 laps
26 121 IRFAN ZAMAN Bigfoot CC YB M 5:04 5:04
27 65 LUKE ASHWOOD Sutton Cycling Club YB M 6:03 6:03

Under 12s

lx9122014

Result No Rider Club Cat Laps Time
1st 11 Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon SS FC 4
2nd 24 Joseph BLACKMORE Herne Hill Youth CC MC 4
3rd 2 Henry CORDNER Eastbourne Rovers CC MC 4
4th 5 Cameron STILL Sutton Cycling Club MC 4
5th 38 Dan KIRBY Sutton Cycling Club MC 4
6th 23 Andrew McNAUGHTON Dorking Raiders MB 4
7th 41 Charlotte McGREEVY Tea Darenth FC 4
8th 45 Patrick RIDGE Sutton CC MC 4
9th 36 Alex HARVEY VC Jubilee MC 4
10th 50 Emily HEASMAN VC Deal FC 4
11th 55 Summers NIELO HHYCC MC 4
12th 43 Sam McGHEE Sutton CC ME 4
13th 49 Dominic BELL Sutton CC MC 3
14th 39 Benjamin FLATAU Charlotteville Rascals MC 3
15th 37 Jude WILSON Sutton Cycling Club MC 3
16th 40 Harry Owen Herne Hill Youth CC MD 3
17th 48 Holly SAUNDERS Wigmore CC FC 2
18th 44 Stanley PLATTS VC Londres MC 3 DNF
19th 47 Alex COLLINS Redhill Raiders MC 2 DNF
20th 46 James YULE Preston Park Youth CC MC 1 DNF
21st 42 Mason STENNING Team Darenth MC 0 DNF

Under 10s

Result Rider Club Cat Laps
1st Gilbert CORDNER Eastbourne Rovers CC MD 3
2nd Ben BISSON Hillingdon Slipstreamers MD 3
3rd Alfie AMEY Club Cyclopark MD 3
4th James KIRBY Sutton Cycling Club MD 3
5th Peter CARPENTER Sutton CC ME 3
6th Shrish BAKRANIA Team Darenth MD 3
7th George HARVEY VC Jubilee MD 3
8th Carys LLOYD Lee Valley Youth CC FD 3
9th Georgia Allen Handsling RT FD 3
10th Millie ODEMAN Hillingdon SS FD 3
11th Julde McGRAY Team Darenth ME 3
12th Oscar AMEY Club Cyclopark ME 3
13th Samual FINCH PMR@Toachim House ME 3
14th Esme WILEY Herne Hill Youth CC FD 3
15th Tulsi BAKRANIA Team Darenth FE 3
16th Edwin LANGLEY Unattached ME 3
17th Will FLATAU Charlotteville Rascals ME 3
18th Ella CHATFIELD Unattached FE 3
19th Hannah CHATFIELD Unattached FD 3
20th Raphae BOULTON VC Londres ME 2
21st Jacob BOULTON VC Londres ME 2
22nd Justion COLLINS Redhill Raiders ME 2
23rd Ewan McGHEE Sutton CC MC 2
24th Alfie BAKEVIC Unattached FE 2
25th Patrick LEARS Bedgebury Forest MD 1
26th William GREEN Mid Sussex RC MD 0

…………………………………………………………………

2013/14 Action
We were at  Plumpton College for Round 7 last season and which was also a farm setting.

2013rd7b

Despite the mud there were huge smiles in 2013

Pictures:  http://cyclephotos.smugmug.com/Cyclo-Cross/Cyclo-Cross-201314

Videos:

Seniors: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J0DGo70aztI

Veterans/Women/Juniors:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DXsY6wGreAA

Youth: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Li8M3FDyRFY

10731159_887870414586398_7163037449809138372_n

Bayeux CT like to make an effort.

no comments.